On October 14, 2016 in Azatan community, Shirak marz, a leasing agreement was signed between Azatan Farm and Veterinary Service Center director Mr. Vardan Papoyan and “CARD AgroCredit” UCO CJSC on the acquisition of a John Deer tractor and a rotary tiller. Through this transaction the Service Center, which is equipped with up-to-date tools for veterinary services,  extends the scope of operation, offering agricultural machinery services for the farms of Azatan and adjacent communities. The implementation of the new service type will enable the modernization of the machine-tractor fleet, saving a lot of time and increasing the efficiency of the implemented activities.
“We plan to provide similar services also to other FVSCs established by CARD Foundation. We aim at creating affordable conditions for farmers, as well as modernizing the ag. machinery in different marzes of Armenia, thus contributing to the development of agriculture in RA,- mentioned “CARD AgroCredit” UCO director Mr. Karen Petrosyan in his welcome speech. He also emphasized that the leasing operation is implemented in a short period of time, and for 5 years.
The same day CARD Foundation also organized a demonstration of the USA John Deer, Indian “Shaktiman” and “FieldKing” company equipment, providing the farmers with an opportunity to see the performance and the benefits of the machines on site. A number of farmers from Shirak marz were present at the demonstration.