“CARD AgroCredit” Universal Credit Organization at the 24th Annual Conference by the Microfinance Centre
Board member of “CARD AgroCredit” Nvard Ananyan and the external relations and fundraising officer Armen Vardanyan took part in the 24th Annual Conference organized by the Microfinance Centre on June 29-30, 2022.
This year the conference took place in Istanbul. More than 500 professionals from 40+ countries attended the conference (investors, experts, microfinance specialists, IT suppliers etc.). The topic of this year’s conference was “Microfinance Investing Through Uncertainty”.
The aim of the conference was to explore the changing investment landscapes of today’s reality and new investment opportunities, make key predictions related to how the field will change as a result of post-pandemic, economic, technological, environmental, and other challenges, as well as meet new leaders and build grounds for cooperation.
Within the framework of the conference, the representatives of “CARD AgroCredit” had eight productive meetings with international investment companies, to whom they presented the firm’s goals and challenges, the features related to its activities, its loan types, expectations for the future etc.
There were also meetings with the representatives of  Frankfurt School of Finance and Management and discussions were held regarding possible ways of cooperation, especially short-term and long-term trainings for credit specialists and middle managers.
This visit was of great significance in terms of enhancing our company’s recognition and creating basis for real cooperation with international investment companies. We are full of hope that gainful investments await us in the future.